Make your own free website on Tripod.com

National Applied Kinesiology Club

Upcoming Seminars

Home
What is AK?
Fundamentals Course
Upcoming Seminars
Photo Album
Favorite Links
Contact us

Applied Kinesiology Fundamentals
 
INSTRUCTOR

 

Allan Zatkin, DC, DIBAK

Session 1  September 30-October 1, 2006                                 

Introduction

Triad of Health

Five Factors

Stress Receptors- Hand, Foot, Cranial

NL, NV

Posture Analysis

TS Line

Manual Muscle Testing

Origin/Insertion

Muscle Spindle Cell/Golgi Tendon

Nutrition Testing-Lingual/Nasal

All Muscles discussed to include Spinal level, NL, NV, AMC, Organ/Gland Relationship, Nutritional relationships

Sacrospinalis-Scoliosis

Hamstrings

Gluteus Max

Piriformis

Popliteus

Teres Major

Neck Extensors/Neck Flexors

Lower Trapezius

Middle Deltoid

Psoas

SCM

Quadriceps-Rectus Femoris

TFL

Pectoralis Major Clavicular

Pectoralis Major Sternal

TL

2 point TL

Trap/Occ Fiber Analysis

Challenge

Subluxation

Holographic-Intraosseous

Lovet Brother

Respiratory Adjustment

Anterior Thoracic

Intrinsic Spinal Muscle Balancing

Fixation Analysis

All Fixations Including Limbic

Tongue Thrust-Lateral Occiput

 

Session 2  October 28-29, 2006

Switching

Cross Crawl/ Homolateral Crawl

Neurological development

Cloacal Reflexes

Right Left Brain/Pre-Post Cordial Tap

Neurological Balance Determination

Cranial/Sacral Introduction

Inspiration assist Cranial                                                              

Expiration assist Cranial                                                               

Sphenobasilar Inspiration assist                                        

Sphenobasilar Expiration assist                                       

Glabella Fault                                                            

Temporal Bulge Fault                                                            

Parietal Decent Fault                                                             

Universal Cranial Fault

Internal/External Frontal

Inspiration Sacrum

Exhalation Sacrum                               

 

Session 3  November 18-19, 2006

Pelvic Categories

Category 1

Category 2

Category 3

Imbrication

Lumbar Disc

Pseudo Category 2

Adrenal

Blood Sugar handling

Allergies

Digestion/Malabsorption

Ligament Stretch

Muscle Testing

Gluteus Medius

Sartorius

Gracillis

Abdominals- Rectus, Obliques, Transverse

Abdominal Spindle Cell

Quadratus Lumborum

Pectoralis Minor

ICV

Lymphatic Drainage

Retrograde

Anterograde

Sacral Wobble

Atlanto Occipital Counter Torque

Cranial Sutures

 

Session 4  January 20-21, 2007

Reactive Muscles

Trigger Points

Travel

Rolf/Fascial Flush

Jones Strain/Counterstrain

Myofascial Gelosis

Aerobic/Anaerobic

Health vs. Fitness

Individualized Exercise

RMAPI

Essential Fatty Acids

Review Muscle Testing

Meridian Therapy

Muscle meridian relationships

Associated points

Alarm points                            

Pulse points                             

Tonification, sedation points     

All Meridians   

Circulation of Energy-24 hour clock, Midday Midnight Law, Luo points

5 Elements, Sheng, Ko

Pain control     

Auriculotherapy

B and E technique-Hypothalamus

 

Session 5  February 3-4, 2007

Foot

Orthotics

Heel lifts/scaphoid pads

Shock Absorber

Ankle

Tarsal Tunnel

Pronation

Functional Hallucis Limitus

Foot Subluxations including Lateral Talus, Medial Cuboid and Dropped Navicular

Metatarsal pain

Toe Flexor/Rib Fixations

Gait testing

Anterior Tibial

Posterior Tibial

Peroneus Longus/Brevis

Peroneus Tertius

Gastrocnemius

Soleus

Flexor Hallucis Longus/Brevis

Extensor Hallucis Longus/Brevis

Carpal Tunnel Wrist/Wrist Strain

Pisiform/Hamate Syndrome

Opponens Muscles

Pronator Quadratus

Abductor pollicis brevis

Adductor pollicis

Brachialis

Brachioradialis

Extensor digitorum

Extensor pollicis brevis and longus

Flexor digiti minimi brevis

Flexor digitorum profundus

Flexor digitorum superficialis

Flexor pollicis brevis and longus

Elbow

Supinator

Pronator Teres

Pronator Quadratus

Biceps

Triceps

Pronator Teres syndrome

Supinator syndrome

Ulnar sulcus syndrome

Hidden Cervical Disc

Ligament Interlink

Diaphragm

Hiatal Hernia

Vagal Tug

Knees

Meniscus

Patellofemoral syndrome

Popliteus syndrome

Adductors

Direct Challenge for Extremities

 

Session 6  March 3-4, 2007

Thyroid

Teres Minor

Pituitary Drive

Dural Torque

Filum Terminale cephalad Lift

Iliolumbar Ligament

Spondylogenic Reflex

Shoulders

Slipped bicipital tendon

AC sprains /SC Subluxation

Subscapular Nerve Syndrome

Anterior Deltoid

Posterior Deltoid

Rhomboids

Infraspinatus

Levator Scapula

Subscapularis

Supraspinatus

Anterior Serratus

Latissimus Dorsi

Coracobrachialis

Middle Trapezius

Subclavius

TMJ

Braces/Bite splints

Masseter

Buccinator

External Pterygoid

Internal Pterygoid

Temporalis

Intraosseous TMJ

Hyoid Muscles-Examination and Treatment

Neuro Tooth

 

Session 7  May 12-13, 2007

Parathyroid

Ovary/uterus

Liver

Pineal

Allergy

Hyperlipoproteinemia

Blood pressure

Ionization/palm up vs. palm down TL and minerals

Prostate

Impotence

Andropause

PRYT

Recurring Cranial Faults (Review)

Sphenoid

Nasosphenoid

PLUS

Piriformis

Illiacus

Latissimus Dorsi

Upper Trapezius

SCM

EID

BID

Enhanced TL

NEHT

WGC

Mental Emotional Factors

Emotional Backache

Emotional NV

                                           

Session 8  June 2-3, 2007

Flow Chart

Nutrition

Pain

Dehydration

RNA

Calcium, D, F

Sulkowitch Test

B vs. G

Acid/Alkaline

Treatment of Scars/ Skin receptors

Sympathetic/Parasympathetic

Exam